login   |    register
Dioramas
Do you love dioramas & vignettes? We sure do.
Review
Matho : Doors set
barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
Visit this Community
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,522 posts
Armorama: 3,004 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 17, 2018 - 10:56 PM UTC


Tom "opens the door" on Matho''s photo-etched set!

Read the Review

If you have comments or questions please post them here.

Thanks!
Taeuss
Visit this Community
Manitoba, Canada
Joined: January 03, 2016
KitMaker: 2,858 posts
Armorama: 2,848 posts
Posted: Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 08:55 PM UTC
While these do look really nice the fact that they're brass -and therefore thin- is a detraction. I'd greatly prefer if they made the doors, etc, out of strip wood with PE details like knobs, hinges, window caning, etc. It would be a bit more fumbly but they could imprint detail i the wood on both sides. In the meantime the MiniArt sets that I've got will do just fine.
165thspc
#0
Visit this Community
Kentucky, United States
Joined: April 13, 2011
KitMaker: 8,933 posts
Armorama: 8,222 posts
Posted: Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 10:54 PM UTC
Or perhaps make them from TWO layers of brass with the panel insets cut all the way thru the first layer to give more depth and thickness?
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,156 posts
Armorama: 181 posts
Posted: Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 06:12 PM UTC
is it not easier to just glue these doors to a piece of plastic of 1.5 mm thick in those cases where the door is portrayed in an open position?
165thspc
#0
Visit this Community
Kentucky, United States
Joined: April 13, 2011
KitMaker: 8,933 posts
Armorama: 8,222 posts
Posted: Friday, February 23, 2018 - 01:59 AM UTC
Making the doors thicker is easy enough. What I am suggesting is to make the depth of the detail relief more visible. If they would make them two layers of metal thick with the panel cutouts burned all the way through the first layer is what I am talking about.
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,156 posts
Armorama: 181 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 03:06 PM UTC

Quoted Text

Making the doors thicker is easy enough. What I am suggesting is to make the depth of the detail relief more visible. If they would make them two layers of metal thick with the panel cutouts burned all the way through the first layer is what I am talking about.



Aha, now I see what you mean and you are right, this would be an improvement
cheyenne
Visit this Community
New Jersey, United States
Joined: January 05, 2005
KitMaker: 1,899 posts
Armorama: 1,527 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 09:04 PM UTC
These are actually pretty cool .
Only problem I see is to portray an open door you'll need two sets one for each side of the door as each door in the kit is different .