login   |    register

135
Mold Making and Resin Casting

Holding your mixing bowl 8 - 12 inches above the mold box, begin pouring a thin stream into a corner away from your part(s). Let the silicone flow over the part (Fig 7). This is also important in insuring that no air bubbles get trapped against the part(s) and that there are no voids in the mold. Once poured, you will see the silicone start to de-air as bubbles will rise to the surface of the mold.

Once all of the mix is poured, let it sit for 4 hours. (I usually mix before I go to bed or leave the shop at night and then de-mold my parts in the morning, but 4 hours is all you need for the 1/1 type rapid cure RTV) Your part should be gently coaxed from the mold, but should come out rather easily (Fig 8 and 8a).

That is it for your Single one-piece mold! We will make parts with this mold later. Now, lets make a more complex 2-part mold.
  • fig7
  • fig8
  • fig8a

About the Author

About Steve Sherman (bowjunkie35)
FROM: IOWA, UNITED STATES

Steve is a freelance propmaker (the movie kind) and machinist. A former construction worker, he has been working with tools since childhood. He learned the construction/ metal fabrication business from his Father, so to follow in Dads footsteps was natural. Since leaving the construction industry, h...


Comments

Good informative article, very interesting. I've often considered making my own castings but have been deterred by the cost and lack of advice- at least one of those hurdles has now been addressed!
JAN 03, 2005 - 07:24 AM
Informative article, thanks, now maybe I can get rid of those lousy rubber/vinyl tires...... :-) :-) :-) :-)
JAN 03, 2005 - 08:23 AM
Yep, that is what I do also. It's in the article! Thanks Again guys for the compliments. LogansDad, I also use the 10:1 ratio RTV as it is more economical but much harder to use especially for someone just starting out. I used the 1:1 ratio RTV for the artivle for simplicities sake.
JAN 03, 2005 - 08:24 AM
Great article, Steve. I recently made my first attempts at molds and casting, and it seems like fun. Your info will help a lot. Thanks for all your hard work!
JAN 03, 2005 - 01:21 PM
I was trying to use the micro - mark info but it wasn't as awsome as yours. Now I might be able to do some stuff without ruining it., or waste money to just buy one part from a figure set. Thanks for the info. Happy Modeling
JAN 03, 2005 - 04:34 PM
Well thanks a million for sharing all these nice info with us . U really capture the whole procedure in a very good way amd very simpe to follow. Now i just have to come over there and get all the materials , rubber silicone and resin ...... Super nice article Costas
JAN 03, 2005 - 08:04 PM
hi Steve, thanks so much for the great article and very good photos. I felt reading a chapter of a modelling book more than a feature.it was very very helpful. congrats
JAN 03, 2005 - 11:40 PM
Just in time. I'm actually casting a couple of alice packs and German ww2 bergens.
JAN 05, 2005 - 01:25 AM
Wow!! You all are far too kind! It was really my pleasure, but the positive feedback is great. I am getting misty eyed! *tear* :-) :-) Again, Thanks for the comments, they do not go un-noticed!
JAN 05, 2005 - 03:43 AM
it's been said,but still...great info, very well presented, nice tone, am excoted about casting! Thank You!
APR 03, 2008 - 11:28 PM