login   |    register

1350
Water-line Conversion of Injection Molded Full Hulls

crunch time...









This process is the most critical and the most boring. Using a 1mm drill bit, I drill holes the entire length(under the water-line) of both sides of the hull, using an X-acto knife to 'lathe' off any build up of melted plastic that appears on the drill bit. Any build up of melted plastic will make the hole too big and extend over the cut line. Each holes outer diameter must not extend above the water-line, so great care is needed. I space my holes apart, the same diameter of the drill bit, 1mm.

This next process I discovered after some trials and errors, but I found it works quite well if care is taken. Using the top half of a broken 1mm drill bit in my Dremel, I carefully drag the spinning bit from hole to hole thereby cutting/ melting a line. Not being heavy handed, after a number of passes, this will cut through the hull leaving a few melted joins which can be cut with the X-acto later. Once again, any build up of melted plastic on the drill bit (router) must be shaved off so as not to cause an excessive cut diameter.

About the Author

About Kym Knight (Rab)
FROM: QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

I just love modelling stuff with big guns!


Comments

Great feature Kym!
FEB 03, 2010 - 02:27 AM
Very interesting Kym.....will try it out on my next project which will probably be the Trump Richelieu..... Take care Louis Malta
FEB 03, 2010 - 05:34 AM
Very nice feature. I have a ship in my stash that is a full hull in 1/700 scale that I want to make into a waterline. This will be of great help. Sam
FEB 03, 2010 - 05:58 AM
Thank you Kym for the tutorial.
FEB 03, 2010 - 06:31 AM
Kym Superb work on a clear & concise tutorial. A lot of work and its greatly appreciated. Cheeers Sean
FEB 10, 2010 - 12:18 PM
Kym - thanks for taking the ime and effort to put this together; instant bookmark for me! Cheers
FEB 13, 2010 - 07:40 AM