login   |    register
General Ship Modeling: Super-detailing
Topics on photo-etch, metal-parts, and all types of additional detailing.
Tips on opening up portholes
madwolf
Visit this Community
Illinois, United States
Joined: February 20, 2006
KitMaker: 258 posts
Armorama: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 10, 2006 - 10:44 PM UTC
I've tried to open up port holes, but it is not coming out just the way I want it to. I've also noticed that some modellers get rid of a lot of material inside the hulls as seen here:
http://uboat.imodeller.cz/7c2en.htm

I like that effect, but I can see where it would have to become a skill to get it right without ruining the model.

I'm also wondering if this material is removed before the holes are drilled? Seems that it would make drilling easier that way, but also increase the chance of making a mistake, since walls will be thinner.

Also, it looks as if a fixed drill may work better. I might also look into finding a dremel-like tool that operates at very slow speeds.

Any tips and suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Gunny
Visit this Community
Pennsylvania, United States
Joined: July 13, 2004
KitMaker: 6,705 posts
Armorama: 713 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 10, 2006 - 10:53 PM UTC

Quoted Text

I might also look into finding a dremel-like tool that operates at very slow speeds.




Ahoy, mate!

You hit the nail on the head here, Ion!
I use a Dremel with variable speed, and a new carbide burr when doing delicate trimming/grinding with portholes and the like. . .take your time, think twice, cut once!
~Gunny