login   |    register
Site Talk
Site announcements, comments, or feedback about the site.
ALERT: To use Chatter-Box...
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,460 posts
Armorama: 6,572 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 16, 2002 - 12:23 PM UTC
I found out that if you have your browser set NOT TO update pages "automatically" you may experience problems in the new Chat rooms. To change settings on IE you go to:

Internet Options
Settings (it's in the Temporary Internet Files box)
Then select "automatically"

Happy chatting!

staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,460 posts
Armorama: 6,572 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 16, 2002 - 12:28 PM UTC
If someone can post the way to set this setting on Netscape 4.x or 6.x I would appriciate it.
GunTruck
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 01, 2001
KitMaker: 5,885 posts
Armorama: 3,799 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 16, 2002 - 12:42 PM UTC
I think I'm experiencing some difficulties too - setting IE 5.0. When I go into the chatroom, I can send off one message, but then the system freezes-up on me. I'll keep tryin' until I figure out what's happening on my end...

Gunnie
Maki
Staff MemberSenior Editor
ARMORAMA
Visit this Community
Croatia Hrvatska
Joined: February 13, 2002
KitMaker: 5,456 posts
Armorama: 2,872 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 16, 2002 - 04:57 PM UTC

Quoted Text

I think I'm experiencing some difficulties too - setting IE 5.0. When I go into the chatroom, I can send off one message, but then the system freezes-up on me. I'll keep tryin' until I figure out what's happening on my end...



That was exactly what was happening to me.. Then I changed those options on my IE Jim talked about and it was OK. But still, after a few minutes of chatting the program automatically logs me off... Why is that?

Mario M.


staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,460 posts
Armorama: 6,572 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 16, 2002 - 11:27 PM UTC
Maki,
What are your exact system specifics...

Operating System:
Internet Browser and version no:

If IE...make sure you have medium(default) security setting active.

I will try to find out if this is a known issue. And if anyone else is experiencing other (or similar issues) please post them here or e-mail me with them.
Maki
Staff MemberSenior Editor
ARMORAMA
Visit this Community
Croatia Hrvatska
Joined: February 13, 2002
KitMaker: 5,456 posts
Armorama: 2,872 posts
Posted: Sunday, February 17, 2002 - 01:17 AM UTC
Jim,
I have IE 4.0 and medium security active.

Mario M.


Kencelot
Visit this Community
Florida, United States
Joined: December 27, 2001
KitMaker: 4,268 posts
Armorama: 2,804 posts
Posted: Sunday, February 17, 2002 - 01:27 AM UTC
Mario if it is at all possible, try to upgrade to IE 6.0. It seems to fix alot of security problems from older versions and runs more stable.
pipesmoker
Visit this Community
Virginia, United States
Joined: January 31, 2002
KitMaker: 649 posts
Armorama: 379 posts
Posted: Sunday, February 17, 2002 - 03:01 AM UTC
Jim,
Is there a schedule for chatterbox? Or just log on and see if anyone comes in with you?
pipesmoker
Visit this Community
Virginia, United States
Joined: January 31, 2002
KitMaker: 649 posts
Armorama: 379 posts
Posted: Sunday, February 17, 2002 - 03:05 AM UTC

Quoted Text

Mario if it is at all possible, try to upgrade to IE 6.0. It seems to fix alot of security problems from older versions and runs more stable.
text here



Ken,
Are you having any trouble with IE6.0? I tried it and it made my desktop and favorites menu go bonkers. I called Microsoft help and they told me to uninstall 6.0 and gave me a link to IE 5.6. Seems to work very good on my system.
I have also had others tell me they were having promlems with IE6.0.