login   |    register
Armor/AFV: Allied - WWII
Armor and ground forces of the Allied forces during World War II.
Hosted by Darren Baker
What tracks for this Sherman?
Beastmaster
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: January 27, 2009
KitMaker: 587 posts
Armorama: 583 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 09:25 AM UTC
I've almost finished this tank but need a few more track links..


https://modelingmadness.com/scott/misc/military/previews/dragon/9102.htm



I bought some AFV Club indie links for it a few years ago but I've lost the original box and can't remember exactly what track they are. I've done loads of searches but some of the online reviews where they state what tracks they are seem to have disappeared.


I think this is the track....


http://www.cyber-hobby.com/shop/index.php?main_page=popup_image_additional&pID=4164&pic=2&products_image_large_additional=images/modelkits/9102_3.jpg



RobinNilsson
Staff MemberTOS Moderator
KITMAKER NETWORK
Visit this Community
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 3,960 posts
Armorama: 3,412 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 09:28 AM UTC
If you could post images of the outside of the links you have it will be easier to assist ....

/ Robin
Beastmaster
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: January 27, 2009
KitMaker: 587 posts
Armorama: 583 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 09:39 AM UTC

Quoted Text

If you could post images of the outside of the links you have it will be easier to assist ....

/ Robin




Afraid I haven't got access to a camera at the moment Robin.
tangodown
#494
Visit this Community
Canada
Joined: August 08, 2018
KitMaker: 58 posts
Armorama: 53 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 09:54 AM UTC
If it's an M4A4 you should be using T62 tracks, but if they are the links you posted, those particular ones are T48 tracks. AFV club does do T48 Indy tracks. There wont be enough in one box as the M4A4 has a longer wheel base compared to other Shermans.
Kevlar06
Visit this Community
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 2,118 posts
Armorama: 1,070 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 10:32 AM UTC
Ok, I have to ask this question-- I see you've linked your question to "Modelling Madness"... but for the last several weeks I can't get into MM, and when I click on your link-- nothing has changed-- it won't open for me. I visit several sites during the day and have been doing this for several years (I'm retired!) and this is the first time I've not been able to get into MM. I wrote Scott Van Aken (moderator) who replied they had started using a different security program. Well, that's OK, but I also notice if I wait several days I can go back in and open up the previous days posting. What's up with MM? I don't have this problem anywhere else on the 'net.
VR, Russ
Beastmaster
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: January 27, 2009
KitMaker: 587 posts
Armorama: 583 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 12:46 PM UTC

Quoted Text

If it's an M4A4 you should be using T62 tracks, but if they are the links you posted, those particular ones are T48 tracks. AFV club does do T48 Indy tracks. There wont be enough in one box as the M4A4 has a longer wheel base compared to other Shermans.




Because it's been on the shelf for a good few years now I've forgotten a lot of things such as the longer wheel base. That's obviously why I haven't got any more links stashed away here. I've been looking everywhere for them.

Anyway the T48 tracks you posted are the same as the AFV club ones I've used plus they're the same as the DS ones in the box.

Don't tell me Cyber Hobby's messed up and they should really have included T62 tracks instead though?
m4sherman
Visit this Community
Arizona, United States
Joined: January 18, 2006
KitMaker: 1,452 posts
Armorama: 1,403 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 02:30 PM UTC
David, it looks like there was an attempt to make the M4A4 used by the US in Burma. It is possible for a few of the tanks to have those tracks fitted, but the metal tracks were more common.
Beastmaster
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: January 27, 2009
KitMaker: 587 posts
Armorama: 583 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 06:46 PM UTC

Quoted Text

David, it looks like there was an attempt to make the M4A4 used by the US in Burma. It is possible for a few of the tanks to have those tracks fitted, but the metal tracks were more common.




I thought those T48 were all metal too?
berwickj
Visit this Community
Fyn, Denmark
Joined: April 16, 2007
KitMaker: 330 posts
Armorama: 323 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 06:56 PM UTC

Quoted Text


I thought those T48 were all metal too?



T48 tracks are rubber chevron tracks. You can read all about the different types of tracks here:

VVSS Tracks

M4A4s were mostly seen with T62 tracks, as noted earlier, but they can and did use other types.

John
Vierville
Visit this Community
Gauteng, South Africa
Joined: April 05, 2014
KitMaker: 323 posts
Armorama: 311 posts
Posted: Monday, October 08, 2018 - 11:34 PM UTC
I have also seen M4A4 tanks with 'cuff type' or T54E1 tracks. It depends on the specific tank you are goung to replicate.

I may be mistaken but Bronco makes very nice individual link tracks and one box is sufficient for long-wheel base M4A4/Firefly variants
RobinNilsson
Staff MemberTOS Moderator
KITMAKER NETWORK
Visit this Community
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 3,960 posts
Armorama: 3,412 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 09, 2018 - 02:19 AM UTC

Quoted Text

Ok, I have to ask this question-- I see you've linked your question to "Modelling Madness"... but for the last several weeks I can't get into MM, and when I click on your link-- nothing has changed-- it won't open for me. I visit several sites during the day and have been doing this for several years (I'm retired!) and this is the first time I've not been able to get into MM. I wrote Scott Van Aken (moderator) who replied they had started using a different security program. Well, that's OK, but I also notice if I wait several days I can go back in and open up the previous days posting. What's up with MM? I don't have this problem anywhere else on the 'net.
VR, Russ



Which browser are you using?
I use the latest, or close to latest, version of Firefox and I had no problems opening that link.
/ Robin
Kevlar06
Visit this Community
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 2,118 posts
Armorama: 1,070 posts
Posted: Tuesday, October 09, 2018 - 04:22 AM UTC

Quoted Text


Quoted Text

Ok, I have to ask this question-- I see you've linked your question to "Modelling Madness"... but for the last several weeks I can't get into MM, and when I click on your link-- nothing has changed-- it won't open for me. I visit several sites during the day and have been doing this for several years (I'm retired!) and this is the first time I've not been able to get into MM. I wrote Scott Van Aken (moderator) who replied they had started using a different security program. Well, that's OK, but I also notice if I wait several days I can go back in and open up the previous days posting. What's up with MM? I don't have this problem anywhere else on the 'net.
VR, Russ



Which browser are you using?
I use the latest, or close to latest, version of Firefox and I had no problems opening that link.
/ Robin



Firefox-- latest browser! I went to the site today, and same thing-- it stops loading right away. The strange thing is, I can get into past issues (a day or two later) but not today's. Scott said he had changed security providers, that could be the problem, but I don't seem to have that problem anywhere else. I am using an iPad, maybe that's the difference.
VR, Russ
ALBOWIE
Visit this Community
New South Wales, Australia
Joined: February 28, 2006
KitMaker: 1,500 posts
Armorama: 1,460 posts
Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2018 - 09:20 PM UTC
If you wish to do it in the kit markings (1st US Provisional Tank BN Burma) then you will need T 62. That kit comes with Magic Track continuous run T 62 and it is perfect for the kit although you may have to trim a link or two. Bronco offer plastic Indy T 62 as do Panda / RHPS (Best IMHO. Masterclub have new superb looking T62 in metal but being metal I cannot see how you will keep sag out of it.
Cheers
Al
Tank1812
Visit this Community
North Carolina, United States
Joined: April 29, 2014
KitMaker: 356 posts
Armorama: 333 posts
Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2018 - 10:37 PM UTC

Quoted Text


Quoted Text


Quoted Text

Ok, I have to ask this question-- I see you've linked your question to "Modelling Madness"... but for the last several weeks I can't get into MM, and when I click on your link-- nothing has changed-- it won't open for me. I visit several sites during the day and have been doing this for several years (I'm retired!) and this is the first time I've not been able to get into MM. I wrote Scott Van Aken (moderator) who replied they had started using a different security program. Well, that's OK, but I also notice if I wait several days I can go back in and open up the previous days posting. What's up with MM? I don't have this problem anywhere else on the 'net.
VR, Russ



Which browser are you using?
I use the latest, or close to latest, version of Firefox and I had no problems opening that link.
/ Robin



Firefox-- latest browser! I went to the site today, and same thing-- it stops loading right away. The strange thing is, I can get into past issues (a day or two later) but not today's. Scott said he had changed security providers, that could be the problem, but I don't seem to have that problem anywhere else. I am using an iPad, maybe that's the difference.
VR, Russ



Changing providers is part of the problem. Scott has been working on the issue, have you emailed him your IP address/s. Current thought is the provider throws a gaint net which I assume is probably based on known problem IP's. Lots of people get unfairly caught up in the net. He will send the IP to the company and you should be good to go. Sucks but the 10% rule strikes again.
Kevlar06
Visit this Community
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 2,118 posts
Armorama: 1,070 posts
Posted: Thursday, October 11, 2018 - 01:57 AM UTC

Quoted Text


Quoted Text


Quoted Text


Quoted Text

Ok, I have to ask this question-- I see you've linked your question to "Modelling Madness"... but for the last several weeks I can't get into MM, and when I click on your link-- nothing has changed-- it won't open for me. I visit several sites during the day and have been doing this for several years (I'm retired!) and this is the first time I've not been able to get into MM. I wrote Scott Van Aken (moderator) who replied they had started using a different security program. Well, that's OK, but I also notice if I wait several days I can go back in and open up the previous days posting. What's up with MM? I don't have this problem anywhere else on the 'net.
VR, Russ



Which browser are you using?
I use the latest, or close to latest, version of Firefox and I had no problems opening that link.
/ Robin



Firefox-- latest browser! I went to the site today, and same thing-- it stops loading right away. The strange thing is, I can get into past issues (a day or two later) but not today's. Scott said he had changed security providers, that could be the problem, but I don't seem to have that problem anywhere else. I am using an iPad, maybe that's the difference.
VR, Russ



Changing providers is part of the problem. Scott has been working on the issue, have you emailed him your IP address/s. Current thought is the provider throws a gaint net which I assume is probably based on known problem IP's. Lots of people get unfairly caught up in the net. He will send the IP to the company and you should be good to go. Sucks but the 10% rule strikes again.



Yes, he asked for my IP. However, this AM, I had no trouble getting into the site-- so I'm hoping we're good to go. It just seems odd that I could open the previous day's issues, and one feature of the current day's issue before being locked out, but today-- I had full access.
VR, Russ
Beastmaster
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: January 27, 2009
KitMaker: 587 posts
Armorama: 583 posts
Posted: Friday, October 12, 2018 - 09:53 AM UTC

Quoted Text


Quoted Text


I thought those T48 were all metal too?



T48 tracks are rubber chevron tracks. You can read all about the different types of tracks here:

VVSS Tracks

M4A4s were mostly seen with T62 tracks, as noted earlier, but they can and did use other types.

John




Thanks I've obviously mixed them up with other tracks such as the T62's. One of the problems of starting things and then putting them on the back burner for a long time.
Beastmaster
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: January 27, 2009
KitMaker: 587 posts
Armorama: 583 posts
Posted: Friday, October 12, 2018 - 10:00 AM UTC

Quoted Text

If you wish to do it in the kit markings (1st US Provisional Tank BN Burma) then you will need T 62. That kit comes with Magic Track continuous run T 62 and it is perfect for the kit although you may have to trim a link or two. Bronco offer plastic Indy T 62 as do Panda / RHPS (Best IMHO. Masterclub have new superb looking T62 in metal but being metal I cannot see how you will keep sag out of it.
Cheers
Al




Typical Dragon getting it wrong. The problem is I've alrady stuck 2 lengths of T48 track on solid.